SCHOOL BUS ROUTES 2017 - 2018

GREEN VALLEY TRAVELS PVT LTD SCHOOL BUS SERVICE

Dear Parents / Guardians,
The school does not provide transport to and from school. However, on the requests of the parents and guardians, the school authority has outsourced the same to Green Valley Travels Pvt Ltd who have been providing the school bus service to the students of our school since the last few years.

1. Students who wish to travel by bus have to pay the bus fees in two instalments:
a. the first installment will have to be paid at the time of collection of bus cards and
b. the second installment will have to be paid by 31st October 2012
This change has been made since many students fail to pay the bus fees. Kindly bring your cheque books.
2. First preference will be given to students already availing the bus facility.

3. The Green Valley Travels Pvt. Ltd. has accepted the responsibility to be the official Transporter of the students of Don Bosco School Panbazar. It is the responsibility of the transporter to provide well maintained, properly equipped and staffed school buses and ply them punctually and safely on all days required by the school. The safe transportation of the students and any other obligations arising there from are the sole responsibilities of the transport provider and the parents / guardians themselves.

4. Inspite of the fact that there were many fuel price hikes in 2011 and in the midst of the session, the school bus fees was not hiked accordingly. The Green Valley Management has also decided to purchase new buses for operating in our routes. As a result, the bus fees has been hiked considerably in order to cover fuel and operating charges along with the applicable EMI. Further, in case of any increment by the bus service providers due to increase in the fuel prices in the midst of the session, the fees may be enhanced further at that time. Only interested parents are requested to apply for the bus.

5. If there are insufficient students on any route, that route will be taken off from school bus service.

6. Students who wish to travel by bus have to pay the fees regularly and have the same entered in the Bus Card. No student will be allowed to travel by the bus without validating the bus card. It is compulsory for the students to carry their bus cards while travelling by the school bus and students without their bus cards will not be allowed to travel by the school bus.

7. Parents / Guardians / unauthorized persons are not allowed to use the bus service.

8. Students / teachers-in-charge are to travel only by the bus allotted to him / her.

9. The buses are hired for the full session after taking into consideration all the students who have applied for the bus service, So, students availing the school bus service are not allowed to withdraw in the middle of the session (unless they are taking TC) and will have to continue for the full academic year failing which they will be considered defaulters.

10. Students coming during the day by the school bus will have to go home by the school bus. Parents of students who travel by the school bus, are not allowed to collect their children while returning home unless they inform the teacher-in-charge of the bus. The school and the bus transporters will not be responsible for students who are often picked up by their parents while returning home without informing the proper authorities.

11. Parents are to instruct their children
a. Once boarding the bus, not to get down from the bus except at the destination
b. Not to get down to buy chips etc at traffic signals
c. Not to board running buses
d. While travelling by the school bus, to avoid boisterous talking, howling, misbehaving with passers-by, travelling on the footboard and running around in the bus
e. Not to damage the seat covers, seats etc of the buses. Should any damage be done the concerned student(s) will have to bear the cost of repair / replacement.
f. Students / parents / guardians are to co-operate and not misbehave with the staff members of the School or the bus who are on school bus duty.
If necessary, the bus service of a student can be terminated on any of the above grounds.

Route No. 1 – LION
Vehicle No. – AS 01DD 6759
Driver - Amulya Baishya - 9508485490
Conductor - Inamul Haque – 95773 16022

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

JAPORIGOG TINALI

6. 20 AM

2

ZOO ROAD TINIAL

6. 25 AM

3 HATHIGARH CHARIALI 6.30 AM

4

GITA MANDIR

6. 35 AM

5 FOREST GATE 6.40 AM

6

NARENGI (BIRKUCHI TINIALI)

6. 45 AM

7

NOONMATI

6. 50 AM

8

NEW GUWAHATI

6. 52 AM

9

ANURADHA

6.55 AM

10

CHANDMARI

7.00 AM

11

SILPUKHURI

7.05 AM

12 GUWAHATI CLUB 7.10 AM

13

SCHOOL

7.15 AM

Route No. 2 – TIGER
Vehicle No. – AS 01DD 6747
Driver - Abdul Kudud – 7399752627
Conductor - Imran Hussain. - 8474084432

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

STOPPAGE

1

PANJABARI (NAMGHAR PATH)

6. 35 AM

2

BAGHARBARI

6. 38 AM

3

SIX MILE

6. 45 AM

4

SUPER MARKET

6. 48 AM

5 GANESHGURI 6.50 AM

6

RAJDHANI NURSERY

6. 52 AM

7

JONALI BRIDGE

6. 55 AM

8

SUNDARPUR

6. 55 AM

9

AIDC

6. 58 AM

10

ZOO ROAD

7.00 AM

11

CHANDMARI

7. 05 AM

12

SCHOOL

7. 15 AM

 

 

 

Route No. 3 – ELEPHANT
Vehicle No. – AS01DD 6762
Driver - Md. Afsar Ali – 9954109976
Conductor - Hari Chetry- 8876846695

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

GANESH NAGAR

6. 30 AM

2 BASISTHA CHARIALI 6.32 AM
3 LAKHI MANDIR 6.34 AM
4 SHANKARDEVA NETHRALAYA 6.35 AM

5

BELTOLA TINIALI

6.37 AM

6

SURVEY

6.38 AM

7

HOUSING COLONY

6.39 AM

8

WIRELESS

6.40 AM

9

LAST GATE

6.41 AM

10

CHRISTIAN BASTI

6.42 AM

11 BORA SERVICE 6.43 AM
12 DGP OFFICE 6.44 AM
13 SASAN BRIDGE 6.45 AM
14 SARABBHATI CHARIALI 6.48 AM

15

REHABARI

6.50 AM

16 SCHOOL 7.00 AM
 

 

 

Route No. 4 – RHINO
Vehicle No. – AS 01DD 7134
Driver - Sabour Ali – 9085399928
Conductor - Bhaskar Baishya - 8254988033

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1 MAGAZINE 6.30 AM

2

CHASAL

6. 35 AM

3

BARBARI

6. 37 AM

4

HENGRABARI / PUBLIC HEALTH

6. 40 AM

5

HOUSING COLONY

6. 42 AM

6

JANATA BHAWAN

6. 46 AM

7

BHANGAGARH

6. 50 AM

8

RAJGARH BIHUTOLI

6. 55 AM

9

RAJGARH TINIALI

6. 57 AM

10 COMMERCE COLLEGE 7.00 AM
11 CHANDMARI COLONY 7.05 AM

12

SCHOOL

7 .10 AM

Route No. 5 – GIRAFFE
Vehicle No. – AS 01DD 7128
Driver - Dhiraj Sharma – 8876619931
Conductor - Baharul Islam - 8752833182

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

LAKHRA

6.25 AM

2

LALGANESH

6. 30 AM

3 BATALLION GATE 6.35 AM

4

CYCLE FACTORY

6. 40 AM

5 SARABHATTI 6.43 AM
6 SABIPUL 6.45 AM

7

FATASIL AMBARI TINIALI

6. 50 AM

8

HARYANA BHAWAN

6.55 AM

9

SLUICE GATE

7.00 AM

10

KUMARPARA PANCHALI

7.05 AM

11 6 NO GATE 7.07
12 MACHKHOWA BRIDGE 7.10

13

SCHOOL

7.15 AM

Route No. 6 – CAMEL
Vehicle No. – AS 01DD 6765
Driver - Tomish Ali – 97073 49945
Conductor - Nandu Deka - 8876952220

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

SIJUBARI CHARIALI SUPER STAND

6.20 AM

2

GHORAMARA

6. 25 AM

3

BHETAPARA

6. 30 AM

4

THANA

6. 35 AM

5

HATHIGAON CHARIALI

6. 40 AM

6

NAMGHAR

6. 42 AM

7

LAKHIMI NAGAR

6. 43 AM

8 RAJDHANI MASJID 6.45 AM
9 KAHILIPARA FORENSIC LAB 6.46 AM
10 DPI 6.47 AM
11 GANESHGURI (UNDER BRIDGE) 6.48 AM
12 BORA SERVICE 6.49 AM
13 ULUBARI 6.50 AM
14 STADIUM 6.55 AM

15

SCHOOL

7.00 AM

Route No. 7 – ZEBRA
Vehicle No. – AS O1DD 6768
Driver - Dipen–9577286568
Conductor - Gojesh Baishya- 8254813539

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

DHARAPUR/ LANKESWAR

6. 25 AM

2

GAUHATI UNIVERSITY

6. 30 AM

3

ADABARI TINIALI

6. 35 AM

4

MALIGAON CHARIALI / GOSALA / RLY OFF (NAMBARI) / 3 NO GATE

7.45 AM

5

KAMAKHYA GATE

7.50 AM

6

SANTIPUR

7. 00 AM

7

MACHKHOWA

7. 2 AM

8

SCHOOL

7. 10 AM

 

Route No. 8 – KANGAROO
Vehicle No. – AS01DD6774
Driver - Amjad Ali –9957643910
Conductor - Mukut Ali - 7399473742

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

ISBT

6. 00 AM

2

GORCHUK/ KOTABARI

6. 30 AM

3

DATALPARA

6. 35AM

4

DHIRENPARA

6. 40AM

5

FATASIL AMBARI

6. 45 AM

6

HARYANA BHAWAN

6. 50 AM

7

KUMARPARA PANCHALI

6. 53 AM

8

MACHKHOWA PANCHALI

7.00 AM

9

SCHOOL

7. 15 AM

 

 

 

Route No. 10 – CHEETAH
Vehicle No. – AS 01 CC 3328
Driver - Bipul Narzary - 99574 32249
Conductor - Sulen Narzary - 97075 15218

SL. NO.

STOPPAGE

EXPECTED TIME OF ARRIVAL

1

KHANAPARA

6. 36 AM

2

SCIENCE MUSEUM

6. 40 AM

3

RUKMIMIGAON

6. 45 AM

4

DOWNTOWN

6. 47 AM

5

SUPERMARKET

6. 48 AM

6

GANESHGURI

6. 50 AM

7

CHRISTIANBASTI

6.53 AM

8

POST OFFICE

6.55 AM

9 ABC 6.58 AM

10

BORA SERVICE

7.00 AM

11

SCHOOL

7.5 AM